MCPH issues wildfire smoke advisory beginning Tuesday morning

Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) issued a wildfire smoke advisory the morning of Tuesday, Aug. 7 due to smoke from several in-state and out-of-state fires. MCPH will notify residents when the advisory is lifted.

Periods of moderate to heavy smoke can be expected and the highest impact areas include locations near the Bull Draw Fire near the Montrose/Mesa County line.

Remember, if smoke is thick in your area, stay inside – especially if you have heart disease or respiratory illness. Infants, vert young children and elderly residents are also advised to stay inside if smoke becomes thick. All residents should consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present and consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill.

If visibility is less than five miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Click here to learn more about how you can stay healthy during wildfire smoke advisories.

Comments are closed.