Air Quality Advisory Extended Until Further Notice

Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) has extended the Air Quality Advisory until further notice. Smoke from wildfires in several surrounding states, including as far away as California, is moving into the Grand Valley, causing hazy skies and possibly unhealthy conditions for sensitive groups, including people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and young children. MCPH will notify residents when the advisory is lifted.

If visibility is less than five miles due to smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy. 

Some people are more at risk of harmful health effects from wildfire smoke than others, including:

  • Children less than 18 years old
  • Adults aged 65 years or older
  • Pregnant women
  • People with chronic health conditions such as heart or lung disease, asthma, and diabetes
  • Outdoor workers
  • Individuals experiencing homelessness or those who have limited access to medical care
  • People who are immunocompromised or taking drugs that suppress the immune system.

Smoke levels may change rapidly throughout the day due to wind and weather conditions. For current air quality conditions, health advisories, and details, including instructions about how to use visibility to determine air quality, visit the air quality page of our website

Due to current fire restrictions, the Fall Open Burn Season which typically begins September 1 has been temporarily suspended. Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) is not currently issuing burn permits, and open burning is not allowed. Agricultural burning is only allowed with a special permit from the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office.

Comments are closed.

//]]>