Air Quality Advisory Extended Until Monday October 5

This advisory has been extended through Monday, September 5 at 10 a.m.

—————————————————————————————-

Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) has issued an Air Quality Advisory through Sunday, October 4, at 10 a.m. Hazy conditions are expected due to wildfire smoke.

When air quality is in the moderate (yellow) range there is an increased risk for people in sensitive groups, including people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and young children. If visibility is less than five miles due to smoke, the smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Residents are advised to take the following precautions to stay healthy:

  • Avoid heavy outdoor exertion such as running or other forms of exercise.
  • Keep your indoor air clean and stay inside as much as possible.
  • Avoid activities that increase indoor pollution. You want to keep your indoor air as clean as possible.
    • Do not vacuum. It stirs up dust in your home.
    • Do not smoke tobacco in your home.
    • Do not burn candles, fireplaces or gas stoves.
  • Contact your health care provider if you’re concerned about your health.

Due to current fire restrictions, the Fall Open Burn Season which typically begins September 1 has been temporarily suspended. Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) is not issuing burn permits, and open burning is not allowed. Agricultural burning is only allowed with a special permit from the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office.

For more information on air quality conditions and alerts, including real-time readings through a community-sourced monitoring system called Purple Air, visit our air quality page.

Comments are closed.

//]]>