Español English

This advisory has been extended through Wednesday, August 5 at 9 a.m.

Areas of moderate to heavy smoke can be expected Tuesday morning in areas immediately surrounding the Pine Gulch wildfire located about 20 miles north of Grand Junction. By late Tuesday morning, smoke will begin move east. This could bring brief periods of light to moderate smoke to locations downwind of the fire including De Beque and Parachute, however sustained heavier smoke is not expected for these areas. By late Tuesday evening, smoke will begin to drain into lower lying areas surrounding the fire. This could bring longer duration, heavy smoke through early Wednesday morning to several drainages near the fire in rural northern Mesa County, including Hunter Canyon, Corcoran Wash, Lefthand Draw, South Dry Fork, and Dry Fork Roan Creek.

————————————————————————————

Previously Released:

Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) has issued a smoke advisory through Tuesday, August 4 at 9 a.m., due to smoke from the Pine Gulch Fire, approximately 20 miles north of Grand Junction.

Smoke from the fire is moving into the Grand Valley, causing hazy skies and possibly unhealthy conditions for sensitive groups, including people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and young children. Forecasts show by late Monday evening smoke will begin to drain into lower lying areas surrounding the fire. This could bring longer duration, heavy smoke through early Tuesday morning to several drainages near the fire in rural northern Mesa County, including Hunter Canyon, Corcoran Wash and Lefthand Draw.

If visibility is less than five miles due to smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy. 

Mesa County Public Health Recommendations:

  • Remain indoors if smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood especially if you are in a high-risk group. 
  • Limit outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present.
  • Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill.

Mesa County currently has Stage 1 Fire Restrictions in place meaning no open burning is allowed.

For information on current air quality conditions, visit the air quality page on our website.