Español English

Main Phone Line
(970) 248-6900

Air Quality Alert for Wildfire Smoke: Extended through 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, September 11, 2021.

Affected Area: Mesa County

Outlook:  Widespread wildfire smoke, originating largely from out-of-state wildfires.


Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) has issued an Air Quality Advisory through Wednesday, September 8 at 9 a.m.

Due to air quality concerns, no open burning is allowed during the advisory period.

Hazy conditions are expected due to smoke from surrounding areas. The number of tiny particles (fine particulates or PM 2.5) in the air that reduce visibility and cause the air to appear hazy when levels are elevated has been in the moderate range prompting the alert. 

When air quality is in the moderate or higher range, there’s an increased risk for people in sensitive groups, including people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and young children. If visibility is less than five miles due to smoke, the smoke has reached levels that can be unhealthy.

Residents are advised to take the following precautions to stay healthy:

  • Avoid heavy outdoor exertion such as running or other forms of exercise.
  • Keep your indoor air clean and stay inside as much as possible.
  • Avoid activities that increase indoor pollution. You want to keep your indoor air as clean as possible.
    • Do not vacuum. It stirs up dust in your home.
    • Do not smoke tobacco in your home.
    • Do not burn candles, fireplaces or gas stoves.

Even if you are healthy, you may experience temporary symptoms, such as:

  • Irritation of the eyes, nose, and throat
  • Coughing
  • Chest tightness
  • Shortness of breath

Contact your health care provider if you’re concerned about your health. 

For more information on air quality conditions and alerts, including real-time readings through a community-sourced monitoring system called Purple Air, visit health.mesacounty.us