Mesa County’s COVID-19 Community Level is High. Click for recommendations.

Español English

Main Phone Line
(970) 248-6900

Food Safety Alert: Peanut Butter Recall for Select Jif® Products

Food Safety Alert: Peanut Butter Recall for Select Jif® Products

BACKGROUND

  • J. M. Smucker Co. is recalling select Jif® peanut butter products sold in the U.S. due to potential Salmonella contamination. 
  • The recalled peanut butter was distributed nationwide in retail stores and other outlets. This recall has expanded and it’s been identified to be distributed in our area.
  • Salmonella is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Individuals infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in more severe illnesses.

DESCRIPTION OF RECALLED PRODUCTS

The complete list of peanut butter products and product codes subject to recall can be found here. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WHAT CONSUMERS SHOULD DO

Mesa County residents are encouraged to check their pantries, cupboards, etc. and immediately dispose of any of the recalled products in their possession.

FURTHER QUESTIONS

Consumers who have questions or would like to report adverse reactions should visit the company website or call 800-828-9980, Monday through Friday, 8 AM to 5 PM ET.

Food Safety Alert: Ground Beef Products Recalled

Food Safety Alert: Ground Beef Products Recalled

Contact: Alli Howe
Call/Text: 970-697-4611
Email: healthinfo@mesacounty.us

FOOD SAFETY ALERT: GROUND BEEF PRODUCTS RECALLED DUE TO POSSIBLE E. COLI CONTAMINATION

Background

  • Mesa County Public Health has been made aware of ground beef products being recalled that could have been distributed in Mesa County.
  • The manufacturer, Lakeside Refrigerated Services, is recalling more than 120-thousand pounds of ground beef products shipped to retail locations nationwide that may be contaminated with E. coli O103.
    • E. coli are a large and diverse group of bacteria. Although most strains of E. coli are harmless, others can make you sick.
    • The specific type found in these products, a Shiga toxin-producing E. coli known as O103, can cause serious illness.
  • There have been no confirmed reports of illness or adverse reactions due to consumption of these products.
  • Most people show symptoms 3-4 days after being infected with E. coli O103. Common symptoms are diarrhea (often bloody) and vomiting. Some illnesses last longer and can be more severe. 

Description of Recalled Products

  • The complete list of products and product codes for the beef products that are subject to recall can be found here. 
  • The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 46841” inside the USDA mark of inspection.  
  • Labels for the ground beef products can be found here.

Examples of Labels

What Should Consumers Do

  • USDA is concerned that some products may be in consumers’ refrigerators or freezers.
  • If you have any of the described products, do not eat them. Throw them away or return them.

Further Questions

  • Consumers with questions regarding the recall can contact Lakeside Refrigerated Services at 800-493-9042 or customercare@lakesiderefrigerated.com.
  • Consumers with food safety questions can call the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 888-MPHotline (888-674-6854) or live chat via Ask USDA from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday.
FOOD SAFETY ALERT: POWDERED BEVERAGES RECALLED

FOOD SAFETY ALERT: POWDERED BEVERAGES RECALLED

BACKGROUND

  • Mesa County Public Health has been made aware of food products being recalled that could have been distributed in Mesa County.
  • If you have any of the below products, do not eat or drink them. Throw them away or return them to where you bought them.
  • Select powdered beverage products are being voluntarily recalled due to the potential presence of very small pieces of metal or glass.

DESCRIPTION OF RECALLED PRODUCTS

  • Powdered Beverages with “Best When Used By” dates between May 10, 2023 and November 1, 2023.
    • Country Time Lemonade 
    • Tang
    • Arizona Tea 
    • Kool- Aid
  • View a complete list of recalled products here.

FURTHER QUESTIONS

  • Consumers can contact the company (Kraft Heinz) from 9 am-6 pm Eastern Standard Time, Monday- Friday at the below phone number to see if a product they purchased is part of the voluntary recall and to receive reimbursement: U.S. Consumer Relations at 1-855-713-9237