Local Public Health Alert: COVID-19 infection rates remain high in Mesa County.  Click here to learn more.

Español English

Main Phone Line
(970) 248-6900

FOOD SAFETY ALERT: CANNED ROAST BEEF AND SEAFOOD RECALLS

FOOD SAFETY ALERT: CANNED ROAST BEEF AND SEAFOOD RECALLS

  • Mesa County Public Health has been made aware of two foods being recalled that could have been distributed in Mesa County.
  • If you have any of the below products, do not eat them. Throw them away or return them to where you bought them.
  • Clean and sanitize any utensils, dishes, or surfaces in your kitchen that have come into contact with these recalled products. Find more info about how to clean and sanitize here.

Canned roast beef with gravy products

An example of one of the recalled products. Look at all of the canned roast beef food labels here.

  • Canned roast beef in gravy recall involving more than 525 thousand pounds of canned roast beef gravy products was announced by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). 
  • The gravy may be contaminated with unsafe levels of lead, due to a spice mix used from an outside supplier. 
  • There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of these products.
  • The canned roast beef with gravy product items were produced and sold under many different brands, including the Kroger brand (known locally as City Market). 
  • The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 31812” on the can. These items were shipped to retail locations nationwide.                  
  • Consumers with food safety questions about canned roast beef products can call the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) or live chat via Ask USDA from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday.  

Seafood products found in fresh grocery store cases

  • Multiple seafood products that were distributed from May 2021 to October 7, 2021 to restaurants and Albertsons, Safeway, and Sprouts supermarkets in Colorado have been recalled for a food safety issue.
  • The recalled products have been linked to an outbreak of Salmonella illness.
  • The supplier of these products is Northeast Seafood from Denver, CO. 
  • The recalled items would have been sold out of the grocery stores’ fresh seafood cases and include:
    • Haddock
    • Monkfish
    • Bone-in Trout
    • Grouper
    • Red Snapper
    • Red Rock Cod
    • Ocean Perch
    • Pacific Cod
    • Halibut
    • Coho Salmon
    • Atlantic Salmon Portions
    • Lane Snapper
    • Tilapia
    • All Natural Salmon Fillet
    • Pacific Sole
    • Farm Raised Striped Bass.
  • The production area of their facility has been temporarily shut down. More information can be found here.
  • Consumers questions about the recalled seafood products can direct their questions to the company at 303-373-2226.
  • Consumers with symptoms of Salmonella, like diarrhea, fever, and stomach cramps, should call their doctor. You may also contact the Mesa County Public Health disease reporting line at 970-254-4120.
COVID-19 Community Testing Site Moves to Mesa County Fairgrounds

COVID-19 Community Testing Site Moves to Mesa County Fairgrounds

In preparation for colder weather, Mesa County Public Health’s COVID-19 testing site will move to the Mesa County Fairgrounds, located at 2785 US-50, Grand Junction.

 Starting Tuesday, October 19, the community COVID-19 testing site, located at the Mesa County Fairgrounds (2785 US-50, Grand Junction), will be open from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m, Tuesday through Friday. Saturday hours will now be available from 9 a.m. to noon. 

 The fairgrounds location provides shelter from rain and snow, ensuring our residents and staff stay warm during the winter months. The larger fairground facilities also allow us to expand hours and offer more tests per day if needed. 

 Mesa County continues to see elevated levels of COVID-19 transmission and cases, which has steadily increased testing demand in recent months. If testing demand continues to grow, the fairgrounds location can easily expand operations. 

Pre-registration is required. MCPH continues to use an outside lab to process results. A nasal swab PCR test is offered at this site, with results guaranteed in four days. Oftentimes, results are delivered more quickly, but the samples are flown to a lab outside Colorado each night, and transit times can vary. Information about how to register can be found on our website. There are no identification or insurance requirements, and there is no cost.

People with symptoms should always get tested immediately. Symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus and include:

  • Fever or chills
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle or body aches
  • Headache
  • New loss of taste or smell
  • Sore throat
  • Congestion or runny nose
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Diarrhea

All Mesa County residents are asked to stay home and not go to work, child care, public places, or gatherings if they have symptoms of any kind, even if they are vaccinated. If you have symptoms, even if they seem mild, please get a COVID-19 test.

Since MCPH started offering community testing in March 2020, more than 101,000 individuals have been tested for COVID-19. In the past month, an average of 8,000 tests were administered each week. As the COVID-19 pandemic continues to evolve, MCPH remains committed to providing testing to all.

Testing is one of several tools that can help mitigate the spread of COVID-19. In addition to testing, MCPH continues to urge residents to use a layered approach to protection against the virus and utilize strategies such as mask-wearing, social distancing, and frequent hand washing, regardless of vaccination status. COVID-19 vaccines offer the greatest protection against severe outcomes, including hospitalization and death.

COVID-19 testing is available at other sites across Mesa County as well. A full list of testing locations can be found at health.mesacounty.us.

 

 

 

 

El sitio de pruebas de COVID-19 para la comunidad se mueve al recinto ferial del condado de Mesa (área donde se hacen los rodeos)

En preparación para el clima más frío, el sitio de pruebas COVID-19 de salud pública del condado de Mesa se trasladará al recinto ferial del condado de Mesa, ubicado en 2785 US-50, Grand Junction.

A partir del martes 19 de octubre, el sitio de pruebas de COVID-19 de la comunidad, ubicado en el recinto ferial del condado de Mesa (2785 US-50, Grand Junction), estará abierto de 7 am a 3 pm, de martes a viernes. El horario de los sábados ahora estará disponible desde las 9 am hasta el mediodía.

La ubicación del recinto ferial brinda protección contra la lluvia y la nieve, lo que garantiza que nuestros residentes y personal se mantengan calientes durante los meses de invierno. Las instalaciones del recinto ferial también son más grandes y nos permiten ampliar las horas y ofrecer más pruebas por día si es necesario.

El condado de Mesa continúa viendo niveles elevados de transmisión y casos de COVID-19, lo que ha aumentado constantemente la demanda de pruebas en los últimos meses. Si la demanda de pruebas continúa creciendo, la ubicación del recinto ferial puede expandir fácilmente las operaciones.

Se requiere preinscripción. MCPH continúa utilizando un laboratorio externo para procesar los resultados. En este sitio se ofrece una prueba de PCR con hisopo nasal, con resultados garantizados en cuatro días. A menudo, los resultados se entregan más rápidamente, pero las muestras se envían en avión a un laboratorio fuera de Colorado cada noche y los tiempos de tránsito pueden variar. Puede encontrar información sobre cómo registrarse en nuestro sitio web. No hay requisitos de identificación o seguro médico, y no hay ningún costo.

Las personas con síntomas siempre deben hacerse la prueba de inmediato. Los síntomas pueden aparecer de 2 a 14 días después de la exposición al virus e incluyen:

  • Fiebre o escalofríos
  • Tos
  • Falta de aliento o dificultad para respirar.
  • Fatiga
  • Dolores musculares o corporales
  • Dolor de cabeza
  • Pérdida del gusto u olfato
  • Dolor de garganta
  • Congestión o secreción nasal.
  • Náuseas o vómitos
  • Diarrea

A todos los residentes del condado de Mesa se les pide que se queden en casa y no vayan al trabajo, al cuidado de niños, a lugares públicos o reuniones si tienen síntomas de cualquier tipo, incluso si están vacunados. Si tiene síntomas, incluso si parecen leves, hágase una prueba de COVID-19.

Desde que MCPH (Salud Pública en sus siglas en inglés) comenzó a ofrecer pruebas comunitarias en marzo de 2020, más de 101,000 personas se han sometido a pruebas de COVID-19. En el último mes, se administraron un promedio de 8,000 pruebas por semana. A medida que la pandemia de COVID-19 continúa evolucionando, MCPH mantiene su compromiso de proporcionar pruebas a todos.

Las pruebas son una de varias herramientas que pueden ayudar a mitigar la propagación de COVID-19. Además de las pruebas, MCPH continúa animando a los residentes a utilizar un enfoque en capas para protegerse contra el virus y utilizar estrategias como el uso de tapabocas, el distanciamiento social y el lavado frecuente de manos, independientemente del estado de vacunación. Las vacunas contra el COVID-19 ofrecen la mayor protección contra los resultados graves, incluida la hospitalización y la muerte.

Las pruebas de COVID-19 también están disponibles en otros sitios del condado de Mesa. Puede encontrar una lista completa de ubicaciones de prueba en health.mesacounty.us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COVID-19 VACCINATION RECORD

COVID-19 VACCINATION RECORD

  • When you receive your first dose of COVID-19 vaccine, you should get a CDC COVID-19 Vaccination Record card that tells you what COVID-19 vaccine you received, the date you received it, and where you received it.
  • Bring your card if you get a second dose, additional dose, or booster dose.
    • A second dose is necessary as part of the primary vaccine series for those who receive a Pfizer-BioNTech or Moderna COVID-19 Vaccine. You must complete a primary vaccine series (two doses of Pfizer-BioNTech or Moderna COVID-19 Vaccine or one dose of Johnson & Johnson (J&J)/Janssen COVID-19 Vaccine) to be considered fully vaccinated.
    • An additional dose is for people who do not build enough or any protection from their primary vaccine series. This appears to be the case for some immunocompromised people who received Pfizer-BioNTech or Moderna COVID-19 Vaccines.
    • A booster dose is for people who built enough protection after completing their primary vaccine series, but that protection decreased over time. This currently only applies to some Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine recipients.

What should I do with my card after I am fully vaccinated? What if I lose it?

  • Keep your CDC COVID-19 Vaccination Record card for future use. 
  • Consider taking a picture of your card after your vaccination appointment as a backup copy.
  • In Colorado, an app linked to the state’s Immunization Information System (CIIS) can provide a digital record of your immunization. Visit the myVaccineRecord website for more information.
  • If you enrolled in v-safe or VaxText after your first vaccine dose, you can access your vaccination information using those tools.
  • Photos of Vaccination Record cards should not be shared on social media. Posting content that includes your date of birth, healthcare details, or other personally identifiable information can be used to steal your identity.
  • Offers to purchase CDC COVID-19 Vaccination Record cards are scams. Valid proof of COVID-19 vaccination can only be provided to individuals by legitimate providers administering vaccines.
  • If you did not receive a CDC COVID-19 Vaccination Record card at your first appointment, or you have lost or misplaced your vaccine record, contact the vaccination provider site where you got your first shot or Mesa County Public Health to find out how you can get a card.
COVID-19 INFECTION RATES REMAIN HIGH, VACCINATION RATE LOW IN MESA COUNTY

COVID-19 INFECTION RATES REMAIN HIGH, VACCINATION RATE LOW IN MESA COUNTY

Mesa County continues to see elevated levels of COVID-19 transmission and cases. For the 7-day period beginning September 26, 615 cases were reported, 493 of which were in unvaccinated individuals.  That is the highest 7-day case total since January 17, 2021.

Communities with higher vaccination rates are faring better than Mesa County, and are beginning to see cases, hospitalizations, and deaths due to COVID-19 decrease. That is not occurring in Mesa County. 

As of October 3, just over 50% (51.9%) of eligible Mesa County residents (12+) are fully vaccinated compared to 70% across Colorado and 65% nationally. Positivity rates in Mesa County are at sustained elevated levels, hovering at or around 6% for the most recent two-week period. Cases are distributed across all age groups, with the 12-18 age group experiencing the highest positivity rates currently around 9%. 

“Heading into the colder weather months, where illnesses other than COVID will circulate and spread, extra precautions need to be taken to avoid the sharp increase in illness we saw in October and November of 2020,” Jeff KuhrDirector of Public Health for Mesa County, said.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) classifies Mesa County community transmission as high and recommends everyone wear a mask in public, indoor settings. At the beginning of this wave, driven by the Delta variant, Mesa County Public Health urged mask use for all individuals, regardless of vaccination status. That continues to be the recommendation with Mesa County continuing to experience elevated COVID case levels, plus the addition of other respiratory viruses including influenza this fall and winter.

MCPH continues to urge prevention methods in a layered (the more the better) approach for all Mesa County residents, regardless of vaccination status. All Mesa County residents are asked to stay home and do not go to work, child care, public places, or gatherings if you have symptoms of any kind, even if you are vaccinated. If you have symptoms, even if they seem mild, please get a COVID-19 test.

Key Reminders about COVID-19 Vaccination 

  • All Mesa County residents age 12 and older are eligible to be vaccinated.
  • The vaccine is widely available in our community at numerous pharmacies, mobile clinics, and the Community Vaccination Site at Mesa County Public Health.
  • Walk-ins are accepted at most locations, scheduling an appointment is also an option.
  • MCPH is administering booster and additional doses to eligible populations.

Stay up to date by visiting health.mesacounty.us.

Flu Vaccine Clinics, Navigating Flu and COVID-19 Spreading at The Same Time

Flu Vaccine Clinics, Navigating Flu and COVID-19 Spreading at The Same Time

The 2021-2022 flu season is officially underway, and Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) warns that this season could be more active than last year. 

In 2020, the flu season was mild, with no pediatric deaths and just 34 hospitalizations in Colorado. However, our mild flu season is likely to change this year because many of the COVID-19 precautions that also kept flu activity low in 2020, such as social distancing and mask-wearing, are more relaxed, possibly resulting in a more active flu season. 

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), it is possible to get both the flu and COVID-19 at the same time. “You can only imagine how sick you’d feel having both viruses at once. Having one is enough to cause severe illness,” explains Allison Sanchez, Public Health Clinic Manager at MCPH. “Last year, we didn’t have a COVID-19 vaccine available for most of the flu season. This year, we have effective vaccines available for both viruses.” 

Flu clinics are for people of all ages, with special considerations for children. Flu vaccination is typically covered by insurance, and if you do not have insurance, you qualify for our vaccine program, significantly reducing the cost. Don’t let cost be a barrier, we have options.

WHEN:

  • Saturday, October 16th from 9 a.m.- 1 p.m. (open to all ages)
  • Saturday, October 23rd from 9 a.m.- 1 p.m. (open to all ages)

WHERE:

  • Community Services Building Parking Lot, 510 29 ½ Road

WHAT TO BRING:

  • ID
  • Insurance card* – if you have it, if not, don’t worry! 

REGISTER AHEAD OF TIME:

We encourage you to register in advance here.

You can get the COVID-19 and flu vaccines at the same time, and The MCPH  COVID-19 vaccine clinic will also be open during flu clinics. Residents who want to get both vaccines at the same location at the same time may do so by going inside our building during the drive-thru operation for a COVID-19 vaccine. Registration for COVID-19 vaccination can be found here

 *COVID-19 vaccinations do not require identification or insurance.

Prefer an appointment?

The MCPH Clinic offers flu vaccination during regular business hours – Monday through Thursday from 8 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. and Friday from 8 a.m. to noon. If you would like your flu vaccine outside our drive-thru flu clinic hours, an appointment is needed. We urge all residents who want to get a flu vaccine to come in and see us or give us a call at 970-248-6900 with any questions.

Historical, Interactive Elements added to MCPH Data Dashboard

Historical, Interactive Elements added to MCPH Data Dashboard

Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) continues to provide timely and useful data to inform our community on illness levels of COVID-19. A data dashboard on the Mesa County Public Health website serves as a community resource and has been updated daily since March of 2020.

The online dashboard has been updated to give our community a greater understanding of the current situation as it relates to COVID-19. Information presented can help residents get a better feel for what the case numbers, hospitalizations, and vaccine data mean – and provide greater context giving Mesa County residents information to make informed decisions.

A streamlined and easier to understand picture of cases, hospitalizations, and vaccine progress is now front and center. The dashboard also includes a new in-depth way for the community to explore case data, allowing for metrics to be set based on a specific timeframe or data type.

Historical Case Data I Positivity Trends

The dashboard now clearly illustrates if cases are increasing, remaining steady, or decreasing using 7-day averages to account for differences in test counts. MCPH continues to examine local data to drive our local response to COVID-19. As the winter months approach and our behavior changes, there is the potential for elevated case counts.

Case information will now be updated each weekday, it’s currently updated daily. All other metrics are updated on a weekly basis.

MCPH reminds residents that with flu season upon us, and COVID-19 cases at elevated levels, taking preventive measures can help our community keep healthy and prevent unnecessary illness. 

  • Stay away from others when you are sick. 
  • Symptoms of COVID-19 are often very mild and similar to other illnesses. 
  • COVID-19 vaccines are free, safe, and effective. Make a plan for your vaccine today. When you’re ready schedule your appointment here.
  • MCPH has flu vaccine available, anyone interested in getting a flu vaccine should call the MCPH clinic, 970-248-6900 for an appointment.

The MCPH dashboard presents information related to the COVID-19 situation in our community. Information and comparisons to other communities in Colorado and across the United States are available on the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) websites which both have interactive features.