Español English

Main Phone Line
(970) 248-6900

UPDATE #6 -Improved Air Quality conditions have prompted Mesa County Public Health to lift the Air Quality Advisory that was in effect due to Wildfire Smoke.

Heavy smoke from California wildfires continues to circulate throughout Colorado, affecting western and central Colorado. Conditions have improved, but sensitive groups should consider continued precautions.


UPDATE #5 – Mesa County Public Health is extending its Air Quality Advisory until further notice.

Outlook: Heavy smoke from California wildfires continues to circulate throughout Colorado, affecting western and central Colorado. Expect the heaviest smoke impacts in sheltered valley locations where atmospheric mixing is more limited


UPDATE #4 – Mesa County Public Health is extending its Air Quality Advisory through 9:00 AM on Monday, August 9.

Outlook: Heavy smoke from California wildfires will continue to move into Colorado Sunday, affecting western and central Colorado on Sunday and Monday. Expect the heaviest smoke impacts in sheltered valley locations where atmospheric mixing is more limited


UPDATE #3 – Mesa County Public Health is extending its Air Quality Advisory through 9:00 AM on Sunday, August 8.

Advisory in Effect: Through 9:00 AM MDT, August 8, 2021.

Outlook: Widespread smoke has been observed across the advisory area Saturday morning, particularly across northwestern and west-central Colorado where the smoke has been heavy. Smoke will continue to spread from northwest to southeast across the advisory area through Saturday afternoon with areas of moderate to heavy smoke expected through at least Sunday morning.


UPDATE #2 – Mesa County Public Health is extending its Air Quality Advisory through 9:00 AM on Saturday, August 7.

Advisory in Effect:  Through 9:00 AM MDT, Saturday, August 7, 2021.

Outlook: Heavy smoke from California wildfires will begin to move into northwestern Colorado Friday afternoon and spread in a southeasterly direction across the rest of western and central Colorado Friday night into Saturday morning. Expect the heaviest smoke impacts in sheltered valley locations where atmospheric mixing is more limited.


UPDATE #1 8/5 5:00 PM – Mesa County Public Health is extending its Air Quality Advisory through 8:00 PM on Friday, August 6.


Due to moderate smoke in the region, MCPH has issued an Air Quality Advisory from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM on Thursday, August 5.

The expected Air Quality Index (AQI) ranges from good to moderate, and the smoke dispersal forecast ranges from poor to fair throughout the day.

We assume the smoke to be wildfire-related, as it is not uncommon for haze from in-state and out-of-state fires to impact our air quality in the summer months. 

When air quality is in the moderate or poor range, there’s an increased risk for people in sensitive groups, including people with heart or lung disease, older adults, and young children. If visibility is less than five miles due to smoke, the smoke has reached unhealthy levels.

Residents are advised to take the following precautions to stay healthy:

  • Avoid heavy outdoor exertion such as running or other forms of exercise.
  • Keep your indoor air clean and stay inside as much as possible.
  • Avoid activities that increase indoor pollution. You want to keep your indoor air as clean as possible.
    • Do not vacuum. It stirs up dust in your home.
    • Do not smoke tobacco in your home.
    • Contact your health care provider if you’re concerned about your health.

For more information on air quality conditions and alerts, including real-time readings through a community-sourced monitoring system called Purple Air, visit health.mesacounty.us.