Air Quality Advisory Extended Due to Wildfire Smoke

This advisory has been extended through Friday, September 18 at 10 a.m. due to out-of-state wildfire smoke.

Air quality levels are currently orange, or unhealthy for sensitive groups including people with heart or lung disease, older adults and young children. If visibility is less than five miles due to smoke, the smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy. 

 

————————————————————————————

Previously Released:

Mesa County Public Health (MCPH) has issued an Air Quality Advisory through Thursday, September 17 at 10 a.m. Hazy conditions are expected due to smoke from out-of-state wildfires. Air quality levels are currently moderate, or unhealthy for sensitive groups.

When air quality is in the moderate, or yellow, range there’s an increased risk for people in sensitive groups, including people with heart or lung disease, older adults and young children. If visibility is less than five miles due to smoke, the smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Residents are advised to take the following precautions to stay healthy:

  • Avoid heavy outdoor exertion such as running or other forms of exercise.
  • Keep your indoor air clean and stay inside as much as possible.
  • Avoid activities that increase indoor pollution. You want to keep your indoor air as clean as possible.
    • Do not vacuum. It stirs up dust in your home.
    • Do not smoke tobacco in your home.
    • Do not burn candles, fireplaces or gas stoves.
  • Contact your health care provider if you’re concerned about your health.

Open burning of any kind, including agricultural burns, is not allowed when a Red Flag or other weather warnings or alerts are in place.  Mesa County remains under Stage 2 Fire restrictions which prohibit all types of burning, including agricultural burns without a special permit from the Mesa County Sheriff’s Office.

For more information on air quality conditions and alerts, including real-time readings through a community-sourced monitoring system called Purple Air, visit health.mesacounty.us.  

Comments are closed.

//]]>